Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. No growth and heart beat. What can be the result?

Hi doctor,my sister in law is 24th years old,she merried in dec.2011,her last period dated 23rd feb.we confirmed her preganancy by blood test ,it was positive.then we have done first US on 17th april,as per was 5wk6d,delayed about 2wk,we have done today 2nd US as per dr.there is growth but not much,no heart beat yet,what we can do?is it normal?she have hypo thyroid n she is on medicine,please guide us,we are living in Tanzania,east Africa.
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually by 7 weeks fetal pole and cardiac activity should be seen.
But as there was 2 weeks lag in the development and also there is no fetal heart beat there is possibility of blighted ovum.
Means gestational sac will develop without fetal pole.
So you wait for one more week, if there is no heart beat even after that better to to terminate the pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor