Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Need to vomit, breathlessness, burning sensation in heart. Normal?

I'm 35 weeks pregnant and for the last two night, I've awoken out of a deep sleep with the need to vomit. I don't feel nausea, just quickly run to the bathroom as it is already coming out of my mouth. Horrible burning like acid from heartburn, and yet my heartburn isn't feeling too bad. I'm having a hard time breathing and catching my breath. Is this normal?!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Acidity is a very common problem during pregnancy.
Your symptom of need to vomit is due to gastric acidity.
Minimum gastritis is nothing to be concerned. But if the symptom persists for a couple of days, then you need to take antacids for the same.
Also avoid fried and hot food.
Have bland diet for some days.

Hope this helps.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor