Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Nausea, back pain, cramps, clear discharge. Should I be concerned?

I m 22 weeks pregnant and have been experiencing nausea and severe back pain and cramps that make me bend all the time the pain is consistent for the past three days and I m having some Braxton hicks on my left side and abdominal area and also having discharge that s clear and or sometimes white I m in horrible pain and am wondering what to do . This is my second pregancy first pregancy went well with no problems. Should I be concerned
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting your worries on HCM
If the pains and cramps are severe and frequent I will suggest that you visit your gynobs immediately for evaluation. Braxton hicks contractions are usually mild and last for a few seconds, if you feel severe cramps that last longer and are frequent, then you are probably having a threatened miscarriage if no bleeding or just spotting is present. If they are actually braxton hicks then you need not worry. As for the back pain severity, it can be managed with analgesics like tylenol/paracetamol associated to opiate analgesic to optimize the effect of the pain killer. If no relief immediate medical attention is needed as the stress from the pain can induce an abortion ( rare but is seen).

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor