Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Low placenta, lakes in placenta, pressure feeling in lower abdomen. Should I be worried?

I m 21 weeks pregnant and found out I have a low placenta as well as lakes in my placenta, which the u/s technician explained I must have bled internally. Almost every night I feel pressure in my lower belly and am wondering why this is happening. I told the dr and she said it s not normal. She did mention it can be from the constipation . Shoul I be worried about this? If there was something really wrong, I m guessing they would have told me last week at my 20 week scan. I have another one at 28 weeks.
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
In majority, low placenta in the first half of pregnancy moves up as the pregnancy advances and the uterus grows. This is reviewed at a later scan. A transvaginal scan is better in diagnosing a low-lying placenta than an abdominal scan. Lakes in the placenta are a normal phenomenon, except when excessive. They contain maternal blood. When a low placenta and a history of surgery are associated with placental lakes, complications like percreta or increta should be suspected, which I do not think is your case. Pressure in lower abdomen at this stage is common due to pressure on the bowel and the expanding uterus. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
in early pregnancy sometimes placenta may be low lying and with progression of time the placenta will move upwards called as migration of placenta,
if placenta is completely covering the os then the possibility of migration is less, sometimes when placenta is invading the uterine layers blood can collect inside, injuries over abdomen or hypertension can also lead to bleeding in placenta, small collections will absorb but large collections can affect the function of the placenta.
in case of low lying placenta sometimes painless bleeding can occur and that can be severe at times, so you and your family members have to be aware of it and if any symptoms develop have to contact the doctor immediately, possibly in next scan some improvement can be expected.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor