Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Light spotting, morning sickness. No heartbeat on ultrasound, blood hcg done. Viable pregnancy?

I am pregnant, and I estimated 6 weeks. When I had the ultrasound it estimated only 5 weeks and no heartbeat was seen. The next day I had a blood test and the hcg was 0000, and then 24 hours later I had another one done Dan the hcg had risen to 0000. I have had light spotting for the past week and morning sickness. Do you think this is a viable pregnancy?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

At 5 weeks its still early to conclude that the heart beat
is not present. Detection of heart beat early enough
requires highly sensitive ultrasound and one with a great
experience on ultrasonography. Thus at five weeks without
a heart beat is little of concern and a repeated ultrasound
will be done in 2 weeks which will be more reliable.

Concerning the HCG levels am a little in contrast with the
results and i think that the results are either wrong or the
machine calculating has a high set point. This is so because
from you last menstrual period you estimated 6 weeks and
ultrasound estimated 5weeks of which both results are similar
thus its less likely some thing is wrong. Also, the appearance
of symptoms such as morning sickness is indicative that there
is a pregnancy.

You should rest adequately, abstain from sex for now, get your
progesterone level tested if low then that is the reason of having
the spotting.

Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor