Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Itchy vagina, bump on labia majora. Help

I am a married 26 year old who also happens to be 8 months pregnant. I have been very itchy the past couple months down there and have also seen mainly one pea sized soft bump on my labia majora (I have also noticed two others, but they seem to have dissappeared), this bump has been there about about a month and a half. This one bump is also more itchy and irritated. Help??
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  834
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
Itchiness is common during pregnancy especially during third trimester.
The itchiness is common on plams ans soles but other parts of body are also involved like lower abdomen.
The cause of this itchiness is high levels of hormones in blood during third trimester.
Most of the times no treatment is required but in some cases where the itchiness is intense and debilitating, the condition is labelled as 'Cholestasis of pregnancy' and it can cause maternal, fetal and pregnancy associated complications.
So if you are experiencing intese itching especially the palms ans soles without a rash, you need to consult your obstectitician and take suitable treatment.
Regarding small swellings on the labia majora, they seem to be some benign skin lesions.
It is difficult to diagnose the condition without examination.
So visit your doctor for the same.


Thank you and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THESE ITCHY SMALL BUMPS COULD BE GENITAL WARTS.

GENITAL WARTS ARE DUE TO HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS INFECTION.. THESE ARE FKESH/SKIN COLORED PAINLESS BUMPS.
THEY USUALLY DO NOT CAUSE ANY PROBLEM. HOWEVER THEIR REMOVAL MAY BE REQUIRED IF THEY ARE CAUSING COSMETIC PROBLEM. ALSO IN PREGNANCY MULTIPLE GROWTHS OBSTRUCTING THE PASSAGE OF DELIVERY MAY REQUIRE REMOVAL.

REMOVAL DOES NOT ELIMINATE HPV INFECTION. THEY CAN RE OCCUR. TREATMENT CAN BE SURGICAL OT CHEMICAL WITH CAUTERIZATION OR LASER.

THEIR TREATMENT IS NOT REQUIRED IN PREGNANCY IF THERE IS NO OBSTRUCTION TO DELIVERY DUE TO THEM. BUT THERE IS A RISK OF RESPIRATORY PAPILLOMATOSIS IN THE NEWBORN IN THE EVENT OF VAGINAL DELIVERY. WARTY GROWTHS CAN OCCUR IN THE RESPIRATORY TRACT OF NEWBORN.


TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor