Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Is it safe to take foracort 200, levolin 50 mcg and montair lc tablets?

Hello, I am 17 weeks pregnant and would like to seek your advice whether i could take Foracort 200(twice a day) and levolin 50 mcg (thrice a day) and Montair LC tablet (One in the night) as i am slightly concerned by taking all these inhalers will it affect my baby. Looking forward for your reply on this. Regards, Sujata K (Bangalore)
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  581
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Congratulations on your pregnancy!
The medications you're taking are either generally accepted as safe during pregnancy or their safety during pregnancy has not been established. Whenever medications are prescribed during pregnancy, patients and their doctors have to decide if the benefits of the drugs outweigh the potential risks. If you have asthma, it could actually be riskier to NOT use your inhalers: it's generally safer for pregnant asthmatics to use their asthma medications than it is for them to have ongoing symptoms and/or frequent attacks.
I suggest you talk to your doctor about your concerns. He/she is familiar with your case and is more qualified to address any specific issues.
Good luck with your upcoming delivery!
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor