Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Is it safe to take duphaston 10 mg and insert miprogen 200 mg vaginally?

Hi Dr., my wife is 8 weeks pregnant . Her first sonography was competed 3 days back. Dr. prescribed dyphaston 10 mg 1 tablet in the morning per day and also miprogen 200 mg vaginal incert tablet 1 in the night per day. Is these med safe? I have heard about the side effects of duphaston and it is banned in USA and UK. Please advice I am very much concerned. Thanks, Anil
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  631
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for the query.
Duphaston is known to be associated with certain side effects, and hence it is better to use natural micronized progesterone such as Miprogen which was prescribed to you.
Also at 8 weeks, this should be used only if there are any complications like spotting / pain / bleeding / decreased growth of the baby / risk of miscarriage / prior history of miscarriages / IVF conception / twin pregnancy etc.
In absence of these, you need to consult with your obstetrician about need of even Miprogen.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor