Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Increased levels of liver enzymes. Itching, redness in vagina. Pain in upper abdomen. Suggestions?

hi doctor my wife had had blood test of SGPT ( ALT ) and SGOT (AST) her blood report show too much increased as according to normal she is pregnant and in 8th month she was having urine infection before 4 month and itching and like redishness and like rashes in vigina used medicine prescribe by doctor but was fine then for 2 month then itches in vigina again now in whole body itching and pain in the upper right side abdomen as well can you suggest please? what could be the possible reasons and why its happened and how we can prevent from this? as per report her SGPT (ALT) is 355 IU/L and SGOT (AST) is 191 IU/L. please reply urgently as i am very worried about her. thanks
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Raised liver enzymes could be due to infection affecting liver, medication effect or due to hypertension in pregnancy.
Get your blood pressure measurement done, Blood platelet count and complete blood count.
Itching in vagina could be due to fungal infection, that needs to be treated, as it can spread upwards and affect fetus, or may affect baby during labor.
Get blood sugar test done for GDM, as there will be recurrent infection due to increased sugar levels.
Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor