Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Hymen layer still intact. Will delivery be normal?

hi doctor, i am 9 months pregnant, my pregnancy didnt happen by normal intercourse, it happened by having the semen on the finger and rubbing it on my vagina , and when i was checked by my physician, she told me still my hymen layer didnt break...... will my delivery be normal? or what should i do to get my baby by normal delivery? i am 22yrs old,height 155cms, and weight 78kgs.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  325
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If your hymen is intact, it may need to be incised during the process of labor to facilitate progression if it does not tear spontaneously. You need not worry about the progress of labor, just inform your doctor a little early in labor so that proper monitoring can be done. Occasionally, a hymenal tear may bleed and so, a medical attendant is needed for proper assistance. Wish you safe delivery.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor