Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. History of miscarriage. Is there any chance of miscarriage again due to high ESR?

hi, As of now i am pregnant (5 to 6 weeks probably). My 1st child got miscarriage in 8th week due high ESR rate of 89 mm /1st hour & high Thyriod serum of 15. Recently I consulted my doctor & she prescribed me medicine like optogest 200, Phexin BD 750mg, Enzar, thyronorm 125mg. This time reports shows ESR 73 mm, WBC count 13,000 & thyroid as 8. My question is as follows: 1. Is thr any chances of miscarriage because of high esr rate? 2. I have to travel by train to attend my sister wedding.. is it safe. My doctor said NO 3. If i go... wht will be the outcome of it...Will it harm my baby in any case. Please suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Based on the labs that you have described, the main issue is your thyroid disease. The ESR is not specific for any problems, and a white count of 13k during pregnancy is normal. A TSH of 15 is definitely abnormal, but so is 8 by most lab cutoffs.

1. The ESR is not specific for miscarriage - it is not used in the evaluation or management of pregnancy and I am not sure why they are checking this lab.
2. Yes, travel during pregnancy is assumed to be safe in most cases. If your doctor said "no", then you need to ask why they feel this way.
3. Travel, in general, including air travel is not associated with causing miscarriages

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor