Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. History of miscarriage. Is it safe to climb stairs?

hi, i am mary, and i am in the18 th week of pregnancy, before i had two abortions in first trimester. I am a working woman, my job timings are 9.00 am to 6.30 pm. Be cause of two abortions i was taken leave from 6th week to 19 th week, now i have to join in the job, my problem is , we are living in up stairts, my work area is also in the upstairs. I had five days a weak and i have to get in to two times up stairs, and two times down stairs . Is it safe getiing up and down stairs in the 20 the week of pregnancy
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Homeopath 's  Response
Yes it is safe in going up and down the stairs twice a day.i would suggest you to be slow on the stairs and to watch each step because your body doesn't balance properly when pregnant.if you have a desk job ,i advise you to raise your foot end a little as later in pregnancy one tends to develoo oedema.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati's  Response
Yes it is safe in going up and down the stairs twice a day.i would suggest you to be slow on the stairs and to watch each step because your body doesn't balance properly when pregnant.if you have a desk job ,i advise you to raise your foot end a little as later in pregnancy one tends to develop oedema.
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. S Patra's  Response
Mar 2016
hello,
You are carrying 18th wk of pregnancy with H/O 2 abortions. So need to be more careful in this pregnancy.
Although first trimester is highly risky period for miscarriage,it can be occurred in 2nd trimester also due to anatomical defect/infection etc but chance is minimal.
At 20wk of pregnancy up and down stair is low risk but better to avoid or limited to 1-2 times daily. Use lift or escalator if available. Also avoid long journey or stepping uneven surface for at least 2 months.
Do periodic check up with USG scan for evaluation of feto placental well being. Take adequate rest and healthy diet rich in protein with iron & calcium supplements. Be well.
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor