Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. High resistance flow in uterus arteries. Taking lobet. Done anomaly scan. Meaning?

Hello Doctor i am 32 years old. I am 18 weeks 6 days pregnant . My Anamoly Scan report suggest that i have high resistance flow with a notch in both my uterine arteries. My BP was high at 100/140 in early stage of pregnancy. so i am taking lobet 100mg, 2 tablets 3 times a day.I had one miscarriage 5 years ago during 7th month. So i am very scared. Pls. guide me on this issue.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
You have a high risk pregnancy for two reasons: Being hypertensive and having prior history of miscarriage.
This requires more frequent antenatal visits in a specialized unit and I suggest the following:
- Labetalol is not the first agent in treating hypertension during pregnancy. Although it doesn't affect uterine blood flow, but studies proved it not to be completely safe for your baby, so I suggest changing to methyldopa or using it as a second agent because your blood pressure needs better control.
- monitor your blood pressure regularly together with urine examination for albuminuria ( by urine dipsticks ) for early detection of preeclampsia.
- uterine artery blood flow affection is not a great deal but umbilical artery blood flow is more important because it detects blood flow to your baby.
- you need to do the following investigations: serum creatinine, liver enzymes, coagulation profile, uric acid and a complete blood count.
- please consult your obstetrician or go immediately to the hospital if any of these warning signs occur: leakage of water, blood, abdominal pains, epigastric pain headache, blurring of vision or decreased fetal kicks ( less than thn movements in 12 hours ).
I hope these words were useful to you and I wish you the best in your pregnancy.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor