Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. High blood pressure, swollen feet. Will a C-section be done?

Hi, I am 22 years old and 37~38 week pregnant. On Friday the doctor checked my blood pressure , it was 130/90, she said it is high and I need to recheck it on Monday. If it is still high she said, she will admit me. Tonight I checked it at home, the reading was 120/84 and the 2nd reading was 126/78. What shall I presume. Even my feet are swollen... will she do c-section? Is there any danger either to me or the baby
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
There are many factors to decide whether a patient will deliver by normal route or cesarean section.
If position of baby is normal, cervix is good & pelvis is adequate, trial of labour will be given.
Mild pregnancy induced hypertension is not an indication of LSCS.
So do not worry & All The Best.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor