Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. High BP, increased levels of protein in urine. Increased risk of preclampsia?

I am 35 and 27 weeks pregnant with my fifth baby, last week my bp was 120/94 in the OB office, my labs were alt 70 ast 68, uric acid 4.9, hgb 12.6 and platelets 266 failed my 3 hr gtt Tuesday, saw OB yesterday had labs alt 90 ast 63, hgb 13 and platelets 243, creatinine 0.5 and bun 9. Bp was 120/84 lost 2 pounds in the last wk. I saw a high risk specialist last wk he was concerned for tendency to turn to preeclampsia , my OB says labs are fine no significant change. I ve been researching all of this online, am I right to be a bit concerned that labs are increasingly looking like increased risk of preeclampsia ?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Could you please scan your reports and send them to comment better.
The labs seem to be borderline okay.
Each lab has a different range, so its very difficult to comment specifically.
Your blood pressure is definitely on the higher side, for 27 weeks, and you do have a high risk of pre eclampsia.
You need to monitor your blood pressure carefully, restrict salt intake.
Start medication if your doctor advises you to.
Also, please clarify - failed by 3 hour GTT.
Kindly provide more details to opine.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor