Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Herpes positive. Bumps on fingers. Taken Benadryl and Valtrex. Want to know more about herpetic whitlow

I am 25 weeks pregnant and I have was tested positive for herpes. About 2 weeks ago I went to the doctor and told her about small bumps that started developing on my fingers. She thought it was an allergic reaction I was having and advised me to take Benadryl and use cream. It got worst and the following week she advised she that it may be the cause of herpes. She has me taking Valtrex for 7 days. I have done a lot f research and it looks like what I may have is Herpetic Whitlow. I would like to know more about this. I don't believe I have ever actually had an outbreak and if I h e I wasn't aware of it but due to changes in my hormones I believe the outbreak on my hands is Herpetic Whitlow. How often does it reoccur if I continue taking antiviral medication after my baby is born? Is it still contagious if I am taking medication an I do not have any open sores? I would like to know as much as I can because now I am not only worried about spreading my virus to my baby during delivery but now the possibility of not being able to care for her once she is born is terrifying. My doctor is not very helpful and I do feel that I may need to switch to another who does feel comfortable discussing my options with me because she is very brief anytime that I see her. She tells me not to worry but I know I have to take precautions and need expert advice! Please help!!
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
I appreciate your concern.Herpes infection is caused by viruses called as herpes viruses. Herpes infection which you need to be worried about is genital herpes. Having herpes infection in the genitalia can transmit the infection to your baby during delivery. Your gynecologist would have screened you for the TORCH infections which would have ruled out herpes infection.
Another important point to be remembered about herpes is that it has the tendency to remain latent (meaning it remains in the body and recurrs whenever there is increased stress, exposure to extreme cold or heat, immunodeficiency etc)
Regarding Herpetic Whitlow:
Health-care personnel are at particular risk of herpetic whitlow. Direct infection of
virus into the fingers of those who are in touch of other pateints oral cavity (dentists, dental nurses, intensive-care doctors, nurses and anaesthetists) may have herpetic whitlows, which is nothing but an inflammation of the nail folds.
Herpetic whitlow may also be seen in hairdressers, lab personnel.
One more point I want to stress here is that since you are pregnant, your doctor might not be comfortable giving you strong medications.
But still if you feel you need to change your doctor then I would suggest for you to go ahead.
Answered: Tue, 7 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor