Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having spotting, cramping. Prescribed primolut injection. Does it affect the baby?

Hello my name is Presh I have three kiddies and just turned 37 I am pregnant again , had no prob.ems with any of the births but had a c section for the last baby 4 hrs ago, I started spotting last week but for a day, then the next had cramps on my lower back doc prescribed a weekly injection of primolut depot for 8wks am afraid it might have side effects on the baby , o am 10 weeks. I have taken one dose but really skeptical what do i do is the injection okay? I would hate myself of the baby came out with any defects
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Micronised progestrone is routinely prescribed in early trimester cases of threatened miscarriage. Its not known to have adverse effects on the fetus if micronised progestrone is advised.It helps sustain the pregnancy.
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor