Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having severe cramps. Ultrasound shows no fetal pole and no fetal heart tones. Should I be worried?

Hello my names shauna im pregnant, my lmp was may 21. I didnt know how far along i w sacas and i was having bad cramps so i went to the ER they gave me an ultra sound and this is what it read : there is an intrauterine gestational sac and a yolk sac. The mean sac diameter is 1.14 cm which is consistent with 5 weeks two days. No. No fetal pole is seen no fetal heart tones are seen. There is a small aount of free fluid in th cu-de-sac. Both ovaries are identified with color flow present. There are no cystic or complex adnexal masses. I went to the hospital on july 6th 2012 they told me from the results of this ultra sound i might have a misscarrige They said in about a week i need to go get another ultra sound hopefully my hgc level will go up and they will be able to see a fetal pole. Im confused and fightened at this news i also made An apointment for wednesday to get another ultra sound is that to soon? And should i be worried about all of this? I went to the hospital where the preformed this ultrasound on july 6th
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  339
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to your lmp your gestational age should be 6 weeks and 5 days on 6th june,
there almost 1 week 3 days difference according to scan,
the possibilities are,
-wrong dates,
-blighted ovum,
so if you undergo scan on Wednesday day in case of normal pregnancy you can see fetal growth if not you will not find any improvement,
then depending on result you can proceed further.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor