Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having pain in leg and back. Hard lumps inside legs. Used gel. Not cured. What is the cure?

hi since i was pregnant with my son i have pian in my leg s and in my back i cant move very well and sometime my partener has to get me moving and now there are lupms in the inside of my leg s and they are hard my doc give me a gel to take them down but it still hurts and my back pain is were i had the peridural
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
You may have a prolapsed lumber disc which is causing your back pain and sciatica which is the pain in your leg. This will not have been caused by the epidural. It is just a coincidence that you had an epidural and you now have back pain. The lumps on the legs are not related to your backache.
I suggest you take simple pain killers for the backache such as paracetamol or codeine.
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor