Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having mild cramps, had intercourse, pink spotting. What is the cause?

I m 5 weeks 5 days pregnant with my second pregnancy the first resulting in my now healthy 7 year old. I have ha mild cramps since ovulation on and off but today notice very slight pink discharge after going to the loo for poop. But not every time. My husband and I made live last night, could this be why? I m very worried
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Vaginal bleeding in the first trimester of pregnancy can be caused by several different factors. Bleeding affects 20%-30% of all pregnancies. Up to 50% of those who bleed may go on to have a miscarriage (lose the baby). Of even more concern, however, is that about 3% of all pregnancies are ectopic in location (the fetus is not inside the uterus), and vaginal bleeding can be a sign of an ectopic pregnancy. An ectopic pregnancy may be life threatening to the mother. All bleeding associated with early pregnancy should prompt a call to your health care provider for immediate evaluation.
Causes of discharge may be following

Implantation bleeding:
Threatened miscarriage: .
Completed miscarriage:
Incomplete miscarriage
Blighted ovum
Sexual intercourse.

Consult ur doctor and avoid intercourse for few days until scan is done.
Byers.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
hi,
as blood supply increases to local genital organs during pregnancy,
by slight friction they can show spotting or blood stained discharge,
so if you are having,
- mild discharge,
-which is not increasing in quantity
- no frank blood
- not associated with pain
then no need to worry,
if it becomes more blood stained and pain occurs you better consult your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor