Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having low lying placenta. Genetic and BoH profile test done. Is it safe to take Corion 5000 and Susten 200?

I am 26 weeks pregnant. I have a low lying placenta . I have had a miscarriage last yeat at 16 weeks. No reason could be found, inspite of a gentic tests and BoH profile. My doctor has precribed me Corion 5000 and Susten 200 from my 13th week weekly and now has increased the dosage to twice a week. I want to know if this is safe? Please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  535
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The hormonal injections that you are being given are to take care of any placental insufficiency that might have caused a second trimester abortion earlier. It is safe to take these hormones as these are otherwise also present in our body.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor