Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having loose bowel stool with abdominal pain. Safe to take sporulac? Any harm to baby?

Hello doctor, I am 9 weeks pregnant and have been having loose stools and some upper stomach cramps from today morning. My gynac has prescribed sporulac 3 times a day. Just wanted to confirm if this is safe to take in pregnancy? My other question is can the bacteria causing the stomach pain cross the placenta and affect the baby?
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
You are suffering from mild gastroenteritis.
Having Sporolac is absolutely safe during pregnancy, as it restores the normal protective gut flora.
please take it as advised.
Meanwhile, have a bland diet - khichdi, dahi, dal rice etc.
Strictly avoid eating outside, as pregnant women easily fall prey to infections.
Also, please do not unnecessary worry, as bacteria causing gut infection cannot cross the placenta and affect the baby.
Please take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor