Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having high blood pressure. Blood test came fine. Again having high blood pressure. Should i be worried?

Hi, I m currently 18 weeks pregnant . Around my 14th week my BP was 142/90 and so the Doctor did a 24 hour urine sample and blood work to test for preeclampsia . The test came back fine I assume as the Doctor never followed up with me and my blood pressure went down in following weeks. Today though, I again took my BP and it was 137/83. Is that normal? Should I be worried and mention it to my Doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi jenni
Preeclampsia is said to occur after 20 weeks of gestation.
You are having high blood pressure well below 20 weeks,
It means,it may be essential hypertension,
So,take low salt diet &start prophylactic medications to prevent preeclampsia after consulting your gynaecologist.
At present,you are having BP 137/83,systolic BP is more than 130,that is not normal,so,you mention it to your gynaecologist.
Take Care
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Rawat's  Response
In pregnancy BP 140/90 is taken as a cut off.Usually the BP tends to fall in 2nd trimester so it is a relatively safe period, but u should inform ur doc any ways and keep a check on ur BP once a week
Answered: Mon, 9 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor