Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having brownish discharge. Vaginal ultrasound showing no fetal pole. Chances of miscarriage?

Hi the first day of my last period was 21st February (my gestation would be calculated at 6 weeks and 2 days?) I had some brown discharge 4 days ago but no pain or other miscarrige symptoms. My doctor sent me for a trans vaginal ultrasound scan 3 days ago and my intra uterine gestational sac measured less than 2 cm and a yolk sac was viable but no fetal pole as yet. Is this measurment normal? (I was told I am more likley 4 weeks gestation). I was told I should return in 3 weeks for another scan to check the fetal pole is visable, I was told everything appears normal-no sign of miscarrige or ectopic etc but there is a chance the fetus may not be developing and I may miscarry. How common is this and should I be worried given the results? I am still experiencing normal pregnancy symptoms and have had no fresh blood or pains/cramps etc. ???? Since my first post I had 1 day of bleeding not as heavy as a period but similar to the start of one. Then the next 2 days very very light bleeding. I have still had no abdominal discomfort or cramps. Pregnancy tests are still coming up as positive. I've still got 6 days before my next scan, do you think I have miscarried??
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
I do not think there is anything to worry about. Presence of a gestational sac, certainly with fetal heart tones at 6 weeks is enough to stay calm. This is too early to become worried if the fetal pole is present or not. Returning for the control scan as indicated is very important.
I suggest you do not worry for there is certainly nothing apparently to be bothered about for now.
Wishing you a calm head and good health.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor