Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have side effects due to Clomid. Will symptoms go away after giving birth?

I m 12 weeks pregnant. A month or two before I fell pregnant I took clomid and had a very bad reaction ( blurred vision , shortness of breath, rapid heartbeat , swollen/painful abdomen and frequent urge to urinate - similar to a UTI but no infection). Sadly I still have these side effects almost 4-5 months on even though I didn t even finish one round of clomid 50g... My Gyno said the symtoms should go away AFTER I ve given birth?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Kristen,

Your symptoms look to be overlapping. Lets start with your first episode of reactions you experienced with clomid. Your shortness of breath,palpitations point out to an allergic reaction. If you have confirmed this reaction to clomid you need to take caution if ever you need to repeat the drug.

The symptoms of frequent urination is normally experienced in pregnancy and will definetly ease away once you have delivered.

Abdominal pain is still persists, suggest that you inform your doctor as this will be further evaluated.

Take Care and A Safe Delivery.
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor