Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have period pain. What should I expect?

hi. i just found out i m pregnant. i was about two days late and i did a test and it s positive but i worry i did it wrong and i have my hopes up for nothing. i know its very early in the pregnancy. i get period pain abit, yesterday what can that mean? it s not too sevre though but just cramps . i drank coffee in the morning and had alcohol the night before would it be that?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Pregnancy tests are very accurate and have a very low falsely positive rate, so if the test stated that you are pregnant then more than likely this is the case. Congratulations.
Abdominal discomfort can occur in pregnancy, other symptoms would be fatigue, nausea, dizziness and breast tenderness. Some persons would feel none and others all of these symptoms.

If you experience cramping abdominal pain especially associated with bleeding then you should visit your doctor as soon as possible.
You would need to stop the caffeine and alcohol and start on vitamins especially folic acid (the baby will need this for development of the spinal cord).

I hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Shoaib Khan's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

It is indeed early, and there are also many chances of a false positive test. I recommend you repeat the urine pregnancy test and if it does return positive again, visit a doctor to confirm this.

I doubt coffee and alcohol can cause stomach cramps. It would also help to find out when your last sexual contact was. You could discuss this and more with your doctor once you visit him/her.

I hope this has helped. Feel free to write back to me for any further information.

Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor