Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have neurogenic bowel. Worried about impaction

I am 35 weeks pregnant and have a neurogenic bowel. In 6 weeks I have had one good bowel movement which was diarrhea . Now if anything comes out its very thin and short. I m worried about impaction and obviously the baby. I tried calling gastro drs and they won t see me because I m pregnant. Should I try a laxative. Pre-pregnancy I took 5 - 10 exlax to empty bowels. My ob is just frustrated with me because I m so upset and tired of feeling so insanely sick
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you are pregnant and not yet term, you cannot use laxatives as they are going to cause uterine irritability. Instead, you may modify your diet and try to add lot of fiber and increase the intake of fluids. Also, you may try rectal stimulation to enhance bowel movement. If you can exercise, try mild ones to keep your body toned, after consulting your doctor. In another 2 weeks, you shall reach the stage of fetal maturity and so, do not worry about fecal impaction and the baby, you can even get an enema then. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor