Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have headache, chest pain and scratchy throat. Should I consult a doctor?

I m 8.5 months pregnant and all day I had bad chest pains, a scratchy throat and a bad headache . Not to mention my baby has been moving a lot more than usual. I took Tylenol , I tried a hit bath and even the honey&lemon trick but I still feel like crap. I m not really having cramps but I feel a small one here and there but nothing intense. Should I go to the hospital or just sleep on it?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You seem to be suffering from a chest infection. Since you did not get any relief from the simple remedies you had tried, I think you should visit a physician and get treated in consultation with your obstetrician. You should also get an antenatal check up to done to assess the fetal condition as infections often can lead to uterine disturbances, though usually mild. You may need an antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-histamine medication in addition to steam inhalations or nebulization. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor