Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have dizziness and tired. Have delay in periods. Is there any risk to the babies?

hi..i'm iza...i am late 12 days i decide to take a cytotec..after 2 times take the tablets, i got bleeding for 1 week..then after a week, i still not become body still weak n i always feel dizzy.then i decide to see my obgyn, n very suprise that i have told that i'm pregnant for about 6weeks n its twin, if i keep the baby, would my baby will have a big risk? i really need to know.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi iza, welcome to healthcare magic.
Please do keep this baby and do not take any more cytotecs. There is nothing to worry about and there is no big risk to your baby. Cytotecs may cause some deformities which are very rare and do not occur except after ingestion of large doses and for a long time. Even if they happen they are not life threatening.
You can make sure that nothing has happened by doing a high level anomaly scan at 18 weeks,but I reassure you from now that your baby will be ok.
I hope these words were usefull to you and good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor