Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have a high grade placenta, low amniotic fluid levels, cough, sore throat with chest pain. What to do?

Hi. Im 33 weeks pregnant and have a high grade placenta. I had an ultrasound to check on growth of baby a week ago. He was growing great but now theyre saying i have low amniotic fluid levels. I was told to increase fluids and rest. I have an appt for another ultrasound in a few days but now im sick. I have a cough and sore throat with chest pain. What should i do?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 33 weeks of pregnancy with a high grade placenta and decreased liquor volume is worrisome. this can cause a fetal growth retardation. You need to increase your protein intake to fulfill the deficiency.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor