Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had unprotected sex. Is it safe to take naproxen?

nair accidentally got on the inside of my vagina (i believe it s called the vulva; the excess skin connected to the clitoris) and now it s swollen. I wanted to use naproxen (which is an anti-inflammatory right?) But I looked that up and it says it s not safe to take unless given by my physician due to me being 12 wks pregnant. What can until I am able to reach my ob in the am?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
taking tablets without consulting doctor is not good,
as you are having swelling also better to use antibiotics along with analgesics and anti-inflammatory drugs,
so better get examined with your doctor and then take tablets accordingly,
meanwhile if you are having pain you can analgesics like paracetamol etc,
if the swelling or pain is increasing better to consult your doctor as early as possible.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor