Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had ultrasound cavitation method. Will the baby be harmed because of this?

I am now 18weeks pregnant.At 2weeks pregnant ) I had the ultrasound cavitation method for reducing the stomach fat.Can it harm my baby and in what way?My last period was 18th Dec and the date it happened is jan7th I was at my obstetrician's everything looks ok on the ultrasound and there's a heart beat, so she says there's probably nothing to worry about, but still I'd like to know if it could have done any permanent damage on the cells that can't be seen just yet?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thank you for your query.
Ultrasound cavitation is contraindicated in pregnancy.
It can impair the hearing of a newborn.
Some studies show that it can impair the immune system of the fetus.
Right now, on ultrasound there would be no visible abnormality.
But you are right, the damage that COULD occur would be not visible.
Please consult a Genetic counsellor who would give you the odds of abnormalities that could happen.
Take regular folic acid supplements.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor