Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had misscarriage earlier. Taking rovamycian. Whats the use?

what rovamycian used for this tableat. pls help me my loss 3 case pls help me sir. Hllo sir, I am Manish kumar srivastava /hem lata srivastava 45 days per pregance but Bloding so my Three case lose. Advised For best Doucter tetment 15 day Rovamycian tablet used. Pls help me sie my Wife the Pregance . My e-mail Id- YYYY@YYYY mobile no: 0000 faridabad, sector-28, haryana . pls help me sir i humbleay request. Regards. Manish
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Manish,

Rovamycin (spiramycin) is an antibiotics that is use to treat infections due to microorganisms specifically toxoplasmosis (a parasite). If your wife has previous miscarriage, her treating physician is probably suspecting or has confirmed that it is infection that is the course of the miscarriage and is now treating it to prepare for her next conception.
For your wife's next pregnancy, I suggest you immediately see a gynobs or before you get her pregnancy you both should visit a fertility specialist or a general physician with expertise on reproductive health. Some laboratory tests will be done to determine any infections and if present can then be treated.

Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor