Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had miscarriage. Prescribed with duphaston. Done with scan. Suggestion?

Hello Doctor, I am 5 weeks 3 days pregnant now..i already had a miscarriage..2 days before slight bleeding starts.then my doctor had prescribed duphaston 10mg the bleeding scanning report are as follows : 1.single uterine gestastional sac has seen foetal pole seen 3.yolk sac not visualised sub-chorionic haemorrage 5.os closed evidence ofadnexal mass or cyst laterally
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your scan report is normal for this gestational age. Fetal pole can be seen after 6 wks of gestation some time up to 9 wks. As far the treatment and results are OK. As you are having a history of miscarriage, even though first trimester is more important you have to be very careful till delivery The dr. may advise you tab or inj to keep the fetus safe in the uterus. Follow her advise.
Best wishes
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
slight bleeding in early pregnancy is some time normal. as your rport is normal now . but some more thingh are not clear . After a month you will have to go for repeat ultra sonography.
than you can confirm the intrauterine condition
take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor