Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had many miscarriages and abortion before. Taking clexan, aspirin l troxin, predinsolon. Is medication ok?

my wife had history of un explained misscarriage 4 times befor not frequent my old son now 7 y followed by 2 abortions at 5 and 12 ws respect. then my daughter now 5 y folled also by 2 similar abortions .my wife was given clexan baby aspirin in my daugter and all abortions pregnancy .investigation for antiphosolipids were done and all show nil but TSH was 5.2 wth normal T4 .nowdays my wife is newly pregnant and her doctor prescribed for her clexan aspirin l troxin 50 mcg and add predinsolon 15 mg now she is 6 w should i continue ttt or any modifications? with my great thanks
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear user, welcome to healthcare magic.
You wife has a bad obstetric history in the form of recurrent miscarriages. I do approve the medications prescribed to her and I also suggest progesterone supplementation. May be there is no evidence for all these drugs but from my own experience they are extremely useful.
They really do make a difference.
I wish you good luck.
Dr.ahmed bahaa
Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor