Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had malaria before pregnancy. Taken antibiotics for UTI, candid V3 inserts. Effect on baby?

Hi, I am twenty three years old and six and a half months pregnant. Before I knew I was pregnant I was diagnosed with malaria and was medicated, a few weeks later I discovered I was pregnant and during the urine test was diagnosed with UTI . I was given an injection , given some antibiotics to swallow and candid V3 inserts. I would like to know what effects these medications would have had on my baby.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I believe the malaria in pregnancy was appropriately treated, that you receive your intermittent preventive treatment tablets and sleep under a mosquito net. For the UTI, there are antibiotics that are generally safe in pregnancy in treating UTIs. Dangerous antibiotics generally used in treating UTIs in non pregnant persons, which could be dangerous in pregnancy include Quinolones (cirpofloxacin) and Bactrim. If you are taking others, better you consult your treating physician to know whether they are safe or not.
Candid V3 is to treat vaginal candidoses and is relatively safe in pregnancy.
Consulting your physician to know the safety of the other antibiotic taken for the UTI is, in my opinion, a reasonable option. Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor