Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had cytotec pills. Pregnancy test- positive. Help me do abortion

hello doctors... actually I'm 5 weeks pregnant... I took cytotec pills on 20th April which caused abdominal cramps followed by bleeding & passing out blood clots... But then I carried out another pregnancy tests after that... 1st one on 23rd & 2nd one on 25th of same month... Both the results showed that I'm still pregnant... But I wanna terminate my pregnancy at any cost & its illegal in my country... No doctor willing to help me out & I'm all stressed up & confused... please suggest me something that can completely terminate my pregnancy... Thanks a lot...
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pregnancy test takes at least two weeks to become negative even after a successful abortion. The only way to know your status of pregnancy is to get an ultrasound scan done to find out any retained products.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor