Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had bacterial vaginosis. Using metronidazole gel. Having pink discharge. What could be this?

Hi, I am 14 weeks pregnant. At 10 weeks I had a scare and had To go for a emergency scan and smear test. Couple of weeks later they told me I had bacterial vaginoisis so my doctor gave me metronidazole gel an I ve been using it for 3 nights now and I ve had pink discharge which is also clumpy and I m worried as I ve read things that the gel can hurt the baby. Can you tell me what this could be and put my mind at rest?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Metronidazole gel is considered safe in pregnancy & it is not likely to be the cause of this pinkish discharge. However, this discharge certainly needs appropriate investigation as this may be a sign of threatened miscarriage. You should report back to your doctor & get yourself evaluated.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor