Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had UTI. Urine test done, klebsiella growth seen. On antibiotics. Is this true infection or bacterial contamination?

Hi, My wife who is 6 months pregnant had an episode of UTI 2 weeks before. Urine routine revealed 30-35 pus cells / hpf. Culture report showed growth of klebsiella . She was on antibiotic for 2 weeks (Intravenous). She was also catheterised during the period (because of other reasons). Urine routine and culture was repeated using the sample drawn from the catheter. This sample showed 4-5 pus cells / hpf and growth of enterococcus fecalis. She presently doesn t have symptoms. Is this true infection or bacterial contamination?
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You have not mentioned the colony count of the bacteria. Colony count above 10>5 are significant and need to be treated. Do get the catheter removed as soon as possible. Urinary tract infections in pregnancy can lead to premature labour.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor