Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had PCOD and thyroid problem. Laparoscopic treatment done. Gave vitamin. Is it safe to take duphaston?

hi i am 5 weeks pregnant now after 5 years. I had PCOD and thyroid problem. 2 years back I did leproscopic treatment for the removal of cyst . For thyroid I am taking Thyronorm 100mcg everyday . When i consult the doctor now she only gave vitamin and DHA supplements . But I am worried whether these will be enough or I need to take any hormone supplements like Duphston or susten since I have all these above problem. I asked my doctor said it is not safe to take Duphaston now and once the heart beat is there she will prescribe. Please suggest it is safe to wait till the heart beat comes.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank for asking to HCM
I really appreciate your concern looking to the history, look if you are pregnant then no need to take any medicine for any thing in the gestational period because taking any drug could cause great harm to baby, in very extreme condition some medicine is given, but over all pregnancy does not need any medicine, hope this information helps you, take care and have a nice day.
Answered: Wed, 21 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor