Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Got stomach pain, loose motion. Blood test resulted urine infection. Will it affect the baby?

hello sir my wife is 6 months pregnant and yesterday she got stomach pain and met doctor locally, doctor tested her blood and urine after that they says she got urine infection and they put injection and gave there any harm for baby and mother regarding this and also today she suffer loose motion kindly advice
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to Health Care magic
Urine infections are more common during pregnancy due to several reasons. Most important thing is to take plenty of fluids. It is also important that the infection is treated properly and completely. The infection if untreated may lead to kidney infection(nephritis). So it is important to treat it. Treatment shjould take place under the supervision of a good doctor. If untreated the urine infection may cause small baby and early labour. So without worrying get treated for the infection by a qualified professional. Also donot use over the counter drugs
Thanks and regards
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramakant's  Response
Dear customer,

You have NOT mentioned the drugs which she has been prescribed for the urinary infection.Some of the drugs are safe in pregnancy without any adverse side effect of monther or the foetus.

The doctor should know that she is pregnant and he/she will prescribed only the drugs which are considered to be safe in pregnancy.

She should take enough fluid and water , cranberry juice and the drugs prescribed by the doctor.She should also have a close follow up with the doctor.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor