Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Given cortison shots for lower back pains. Myelogram, MRI and x-ray done. Should I proceed with the pregnancy?

I just found out I am 10-11 weeks pregnant . On January 28,2012 I had lower back pains and I was give cortison shots for lower back pains. then on January 30, 2012 I was given x-ray for my lower back. Then on Februray 16, 2012 I had a MRI on my lower back Then March the 5, 2012 I had a Myelogram. And last I had a CT on March 9, 2012. What are the risk of my baby at this time and should I proceed with the pregnancy?
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Good morning. I feel very sorry for u. U had underwent o lot of procedures. it is very dangerous if fetus is exposed to radiation in early weeks as most of internal organs start forming. Now u say that ur in 10-11weeks of pregnancy. U undergo detailed examination and ultrasound examination. If anyproblem is moted u can take opinion of your gynecologist. Thank u
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor