Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Found trace of protein in my urine. Getting heartburn, belly cramps, diarrhoea and feeling sick. Should I be worried?

im 38 weeks pregnant, was at the hospital yesterday due to high blood pressure and they found a trace of pprotein in my urine they sent me home but got to go back in 3 days to be checked again, i had a really bad night sleep last night and work up to heartburn and belly cramps ended up on toilet with bad watery diarrhea and feeling sick about an hour later i had another watery diarrhea and my belly is just now uncomfortable and cramping. should i be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 3 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear patient,
Ir look like you are having Pregnancy induced Hypertension. If you are having fever which will be present in two three days i suspect you have got an infection as well which is common with abdominal cramps and diarrhoea. Kindly if diarrhoea persists and do a stool examination. You have to reconsult your Gynaecologist or aleast monitor your Blood pressure every 3 days till it come down. If its not coming down you might need anti hypertensive therapy.
My best advise is to consult your Gynaecologist as you need fluid correction without going for hypervolemia( accumlation of large amount of fluid in blood and tissues)

Thank you
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor