Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Feet in pain. Can it be related to labour pain? Solution?

sir, iam 34 weeks pregnant. i have pain like gas in my left side of stomach . before this i was going many times for motion. but today i have not gone for motion still ihave pain. iam afraid that may be this pain is labour pain because in first pregnancy my labour pain was started from this gastric pain. pls give me solution for it.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are carrying 34 wk pregnancy with abdominal pain.It may not be gaseous problem.
In this time, False labor pain or LBP is quite common and need to assess properly by your consulting Obstetrician & take suggestive measures.
You may take uterine relaxant like Tab TIDILAN/DUVADILAN 10mg twice daily to relief from these features. Take healthy diet and sleep properly with left lateral position.
Be well.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Constant dull pain in upper abdomen is not labour pain.

If your pain is in lower abdomen, radiating to thighs and back with gradually increasing intensity and duration with no relief even after rest and hardening of the abdomen with every pain then it is probably a labor pain. Besides labor pain is associated with mucoid or watery vaginal discharge or blood tinged mucus .

Take care
If you have these, you should visit your doctor for an internal examination.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor