Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Feels nausea, vomiting, baby movements. Is it normal and safe?

Hello doctor... I m a 20 year-old pregnant woman in my 23rd week of my first pregnancy.i do feel my baby movements .. but they are not very often.. is it normal? Beside i feel nausea even now... for that m taking my vomiting medicine regularly.... I m taking this medicine since the beginning of my pregnancy till now... is it save for my baby ???? i have tried skipping it but it makes me start vomitting again and then i cant eat much even... Waiting For ur help... Regards
Asked On : Thu, 24 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
in early stages you may not appreciate baby movements much no need to bother about it, you just follow with regular checkups,
some women in first pregnancy can have nausea and vomitings up to 7 to 8 months also,
so you can take tablets for vomitings as here benefits over weigh the risks.
along with that take adequate diet, hydration and vitamin supplements.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Juhi's  Response
Dear Noor,

The vomiting medicine is absolutely safe for the baby, so continue taking it as long as you need it. Some women continue to have vomitting even after 3 months, nothing to worry about. The baby movements will increase gradually, initially they only feel like a flicker. You have started to feel the movements at the right time of pregnancy.

Take care
Dr Juhi
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor