Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Feeling insomnia. Allergic to benadryl. Looking for safe medicine

I am 12wks pregnant with my 3rd child and I have been experiencing severe insomnia over the last week. I have heard benadryl can be used but I can t take benadryl because I get shortness of breath, can t breathe, and my left arm goes numb. I found this out during my second pregnancy. But at this point I don t know what else I can take that won t pose a risk to my baby. Can you please help?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response

Benadryl is a cough suppressant and sleepiness is its side-effect. You are trying to use it as a sleeping pill. This is incorrect.

Avoid sleeping pills in pregnancy. Try this: no tea/ coffee after 5 pm, complete darkness in the room (no bed lamp), No TV for at least 2 hr before you go to bed. Sleep in shavasana, if you know how to do it.

-Dr. Tushar
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor