Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Exposed to spray pain fumes. Will my baby be okay?

I am 10 weeks pregnant and I was exposed to spray paint fumes very briefly on two occasions in the last two days - once for a minute and outside & once for less that a minute outside with my face covered by a cloth. I m so worked now...I thought I was ok being outside so briefly, but now I wish I had not with everything I m reading!!! Will my baby be ok??
Asked On : Sun, 25 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  445
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A short exposure to the spray paints is not likely to cause any long term harm to you or your baby. Please do not worry. It is the chronic exposure that is associated with all kinds of defects that have been reported.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor