Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ear infection, water behind ear drum. Prescribed with Nazonex. Will it affect the fetus?

Hi i am 14 week pregnant, and i had some problemes in my left ear s 1 month ago, from infection to some water behinde the ear drum And after the dr drain the water the drum is not back to it s Normal position, the dr told me to use nazonex (nazal spray) and to keep Blow over my nose , as much as i can so it will help the drum To be back naturaly and if not i may have an operation useing Ventilation tube inside. ?Is bow over my nose affect the baby
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Nasonex will not affect your baby,
But in pregnancy it is always advisable to avoid medicines as much as is possible.
Regards, Dr Kishori.
Answered: Mon, 23 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor