Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done ultrasound. What does report mean?

AM 33 weeks pregnant. Doctor has referred for ultrasound and these are the report details. presentation- cephalic liquor -increased(AFI=20.9) placenta- location- fundal-anterior,not low lying,thickness is normal,maturity - grade-i-ii internal os- closed Fetal morphology:- Abdomen-Stomach bubble is visualized .situs is normal. liver is normal in echotexture.bowel appear mildly echogenic. no bowel dilatation is seen. Rest all are ok Impression:- Single live intrauterine fetus of MGA 32w3d +/-1W0D in cephalic presentation with grade I-II fundal- anterior placenta & mildly increased liquor with mildly echogenic bowel and no gross CMF. Need to know what exactly it is.. am very scared .. pls suggest future course of action
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
The amniotic fluid around the baby is increased, and the bowels are echogenic - these are two abnormal findings in the ultrasound. The rest is normal.
The amniotic fluid is mildly increased. The main reason is often not found, but chances of abnormalities in the baby are increased , when fluid is increased. Causes include maternal diabetes, placental tumours etc, and renal or swallowing abnormalities in the baby. The reasons need to be thoroughly invesigated. Polyhydramnios ( increased amniotic fluid ) puts you at risk for preterm labour, preterm rupture of membranes, malpresentations etc.
Also, echogenic bowel if isolated, is a soft marker, but in association with other anomalies, points to some chromosomal disorders. It is associated with intra uterine growth restriction, infections, bowel obstruction, bleeding within the amniotic fluid etc.
At 32 weeks, now , an amniocentesis is not done, otherwise it would be the ideal way ahead.
Please consult with a Fetal Medicine / Genetic expert regarding counselling and appropriate action further.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor