Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done sonography. Vessel cord seen, good cardiac activity. Expect normal delivery?

Hi, i m 36 weeks pregnanat.
here is my pregnancy detail.
14 july 2012 - last monthly period(LMP).
25 august 2012- i check for pregnancy by self pregancy kit, but result is negative.
1 september 2012- i was checked by docter internaly, but no pregnancy is detect & doctor told
me for sonography after 7 days.
7 september 2012- i had done sonography & result is positive, but early stage pregnancy, so
doctor suggest me follo up for movement & well growth of baby for 15 days. pregnancy of 5
weeks & 4 days. EDD: 6 may 2013.
24 september 2012- i had done another sonography & foetal pole shows good cardiac pulsation &
movements. pregnancy of 8 weeks & 4 days. EDD : 2 may 2013.
20 december 2012- 5 months sonography done. two vessel cord is seen. EDD: 4 may 2013
21 december 2012- Quadruple Test is done.
16 jan 2013 - 2D,Anomaly scan done. EDD: 3 may 2013.
23 feb 2013- sonography done. EDD- 2 may 2013.
My query is what is my EDD (22 april 13) by LMP or EDD (2 may 13) by USG.
i m scared if we wait for normal delivery at 2 may , so is it normal for my baby health. please suggest me as soon as possible......Thank You.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic.
It seems to be too late to answer your question but I would like to make clear two points:
First: the answer to your question is that your due date is in the first few days of may not in April because in your case ultrasound is more reliable than your dates.
Second: concerning the two vessel cord: an experienced pediatrician shoul attend delivery of your baby and be notified by the two vessel cord. Your baby should have a fetal echo done after delivery to exclude cardiac anomalies.
Wish you good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor